Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

The Junior Autumn Meeting was held on Sunday 28th October at Royal Eastbourne, a chillier and windier day than expected, but at least everyone remained dry.  Despite the cold, there was a good turnout with 16 girls from around the County entering the final County competition of the year.  Some of the girls had never played the course before, but this didn’t hold back new County girl, Lauren Ford (Ham Manor) from notching up 41 Stableford points, and winning the Handicap Prize.

County Competitors were:

Chloe Burdon – Chartham Park
Ellen Nicholas – Ham Manor
Salysa Mason – Cottesmore
Gudrun Nolan – Hollingbury Park
Anna Wills – East Sussex National
Katie Field – Bognor Regis
Yasmin Hang – Goodwood
Lille-beau Thorpe – Cowdray Park
Maisie Hassall (new to county) – Mid Sussex
Becky Losh – Worthing
Lucy Pigram (new to county) – Cottesmore
Ella Keary (new to county) – Dale Hill
Lauren Ford (new to county) – Ham Manor
Alanna Ross (new to County) – Dale Hill

Entries from Sussex Clubs :
Amelia Aram (West Sussex) and Annabelle Heal (Haywards Heath)

RESULTS:

Stableford Handicap Competition:
Winner: Lauren Ford – 41 points
2nd: Salysa Mason – 36
3rd: Ellen Nicholas – 35

Scratch Competition:
Winner: Chloe Burdon
2nd: Yasmin Hang
3rd: Anna Wills

Nearest the Pins & Longest Drive:
Longest Drive (h’cap 1-10) – Anna Wills
Longest Drive (h’cap 11-36) – Becky Losh
Nearest the Pin in 2 (6th) – Anna Wills
Nearest the Pin (15th) – Yasmin Hang
Nearest the Pin (18th) – Ellen Nicholas

AWARDS:

GILBEY ORDER OF MERIT (Scratch): Salysa Mason and Katie Field (Trophy 6 months each)
LANGRIDGE ORDER OF MERIT (Handicap): Ellen Nicholas

AGGREGATE SPRING & AUTUMN MEETING (Scratch): Salysa Mason
AGGREGATE SPRING & AUTUMN MEETING (Handicap): Becky Losh

JULIET MORGAN (most improved handicap) – Lilah Sinclair
RUNNER UP PLATE (second most improved) – Lauren Ford

COUNTY COLOURS were proudly received by four girls this year:

  • Salysa Mason
  • Lille-beau Thorpe
  • Katie Field
  • Yasmin Hang

Thanks must go to Sandra Holman for spending time on the course and keeping up the pace of play and to Ann Carnegie, who fought with the usual demons when entering score cards onto the computer system!  Thank you to Julie Field for calculating the OOM Results and the Aggregate Awards.

There was also a large show of parents who walked the course in such chilly conditions, showing their support to all the competitors, and later attended the presentation; this is so appreciated by everyone, in particular the players!  Royal Eastbourne made everyone very welcome, coping with the numbers of people involved, in what was a typical very busy Sunday for the club.

Well done to everyone who participated and we look forward to growing the numbers of entries in all of our 2019 County Competitions.  Any girls from around the county are invited to take part, and will be made most welcome.

Please contact: Louise Simmons for more details about the Junior Section of the County.

 

Share