County Championship Results from Friday 4th June

Day one of the three day SCLGA Championship commenced with unexpected pouring rain after days of wonderful blue skies and sunshine. 32 players battled the weather, coming in a little damp to enjoy a wonderful buffet provided by Highwoods Golf Club. The weather cleared for the afternoon and this was definitely reflected by the scores.

All players enjoyed a match tea before the County Captain announced the winners of day one trophies.

The Stobart Cup – Salysa Mason (Cottesmore)76 + 71 = 147 (Best Scratch aggregate)

The Grant-White Cup – Salysa Mason – 74 + 69 = 143 (Best Handicap aggregate)

Salysa Mason – Best Scratch and Handicap Scores on the day

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up – Brandy Rook (Royal Eastbourne) – 76 + 78 = 154

 

 

Runner Up – Lindsay Young (Crowborough) 71 + 72 = 143 c/b

 

The Langridge Salver – Aileen Greenfield (Pyecombe) (Best Gross Score for over 50) – 81 + 77 = 158

 

Runner Up – Heather Tidy (Bognor Regis) 81 + 78 = 159

 

 Sussex Scratch Team Trophy – Cottesmore GC 147 + 161 + 164

Team – Charlotte Topping, Iona McKean and Salysa Mason

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not everyone was available to play on the Saturday and Sunday with winner of both aggregate trophies, Salysa Mason, making her way up to Scotland to play in the Womens Amateur Championship in Kilmarnock, Scotland.

The qualifying 16 available to compete in the matchplay:- Brandy Rook – Royal Eastbourne, Emma Morgan – Crowborough Beacon, Yasmin Hang – Golf at Goodwood, Tracy Poulsom – Royal Ashdown Forest, Charlotte Topping – Cottesmore, Katherine Russell – Royal Ashdown Forest, Lindsay Young – Crowborough Beacon, Clarissa Bushell – West Sussex, Chloe Briance – Bognor Regis, Sian Southerton – Bognor Regis, Katie Fields – Bognor Regis, Holly Crompton – East Brighton, Paula Carver – Worthing, Emma Whitlock- Sweetwoods, Rosie Hockey – Royal Ashdown Forest and  Heather Tidy – Bognor Regis.

Play commences at 9.00 Saturday 5th June. Winners of the morning round go through to the Championship knockout, with the losers going on to play in the Championship Plate. 

Gross Results

Net Results

Share