Junior Competitions

Junior Competitions

We run competitions for both handicap and non-handicap girls, an Order of Merit, Inter County matches and fun competitions.

We follow the Sussex Golf Safeguarding Policy and Procedures to safeguard under 18’s. All parents and those working with our junior golfers will be required to understand, follow and support our approach to Safeguarding.  For further information on Safeguarding click here.

Junior Events & Competitions 2018

18 MarchSussex v MiddlesexSweetwoods ParkCancelled
24 MarchU16 Sussex/Kent Triangular MatchLittlehampton
11 AprilSCLGA Junior Girls Spring Meeting - OOM EventRoyal Ashdown ForestSpring Meeting Entry Form 2018
29 AprilSussex Girls Masters - OOM EventBognor Regis
5 MaySussex vs Hampshire Meon Valley
26 MayPresident's Junior Team ChallengeCottesmorePresident's Junior Team Challenge Application Form
29 MaySCLGA Girls County Championships - OOM eventDale HillGirls Championship Entry Form 2018
1-3 JuneSCLGA County ChampionshipsPyecombeChampionship Entry Form 2018
22-24 JuneHenry Cooper MastersNizels
25 JulyEngland Golf South Region Girls & Ladies ChampionshipIfield
29 JulyJunior Girls Beatrice Murray Trophy - OOM eventHam ManorBeatrice Murray Entry Form 2018
30 JulyJunior Girls v Junior BoysCooden Beach
7 AugustSCLGA Beryl Pockett ChampionshipHighwoodsBeryl Pockett Entry Form 2018
12-15 AugustJunior County Match WeekBush Hill
16 AugustPat Brown Trophy - OOM EventWorthing
7-9 SeptEnglish County Champion of ChampionsFrilford Heath
8 SeptLiphook Scratch CupLiphook
23 SeptAlresford Cup Alresford
7 OctJunior Autumn Meeting - OOM EventRoyal EastbourneAutumn Meeting Entry Form 18 hole 2018
Autumn Meeting Non-Handicap Entry Form 2018


Girls may also be interested in entering SCLGA Ladies’ events, click here for details.

Junior County Champs 2017

Junior County Champion:- Salysa Mason  (Cottesmore) – 149

Runner Up:-  Chloe Burdon (Chartham Park) – 151

3rd Place:-  Megan Edwards (Worthing) – 163

Nett Championship:- Anna Wills  (East Sussex National) – 139 nett

Runner Up:-  Ellen Nicholas (Ham Manor) – 144 nett

3rd Place:-  Yasmin Hang  (Golf at Goodwood) – 149 nett

Under 15 Champion:- Salysa Mason

Best am Scratch:-  Anya Olsen (Worthing) – 78

Best pm scratch:-  Katie Field  (Bognor) – 79

Best am Handicap:-  Gudrun Nolan  (Hollingbury) – 82

Best pm Handicap:- Sasha Gardiner  (Chartham Park) – 86