Today saw the culmination of this year’s Inter Club Divisional Championships with the finals played at Royal Ashdown Forest and the Dyke.

The sun shone and both courses looked at their best, with the heather playing its part at Ashdown and the wind doing what it does best at the Dyke!  Thank you to both clubs for hosting this prestigious day in the county calendar.

Worthing Div 1 winners 2015 small

 

Division 1 saw a very strong Worthing team secure a comprehensive win over the Dyke.  The team, pictured right was captained by Emma Bullock:  Penny Brown, Paula Carver, Karen Sykes, Sam Morfee, Megan Edwards, Suzanne Harmsworth and Anya Olsen.

 

Dyke RU div 1 2015 smaller

 

 

Division 1 Runners Up – Dyke, left to right, was Fiona Roberts, Carol Duncumb, Gilda Buckwell, Kay Grindell, Alison Vans Agnew, Sophie Kennard and Deborah James.

 

HH Div 2 winners 2015

 

Division 2 saw Haywards Heath beat West Sussex to retain the title, with two matches called in.  Congratulations to Fiona Spencer for her fantastic hole in one on the challenging 5th hole at the Dyke.

Pictured right: Fiona Spencer, Sheila Williams, Rachel Addison, Chris Kernohan, Kath Honeysett Lady Captain, Haley McCartney, Tracy Turner, Aisling Cloonan.

Div 2 RU west sussex 2015

 

Division 2 Runners up West Sussex, pictured left:

Susie Griston, Juliet Morgan, Mandy Hambidge, Susie Fischel, Jo Turner, Betty Sherwood, with Mandy Adkin their Lady Captain, Thrine Hely (not pictured).

 

 

Div 3 winners Crowborough 2015

The Division 3 final was a very closely fought match, with the final deciding game seeing the seventh match needing to go down the 19th hole for Crowborough Beacon to beat Chichester 4-3.

The team was:  Ruby Wooley, Mandy Monk, Diana Sheppard, Barbro Furneaux, Dorothy Turton Team Captain, Ezzie Massey, Sylvia Billcliff, Linds Weatherley.

 

Div 3 Chichester RU 2015

 

Runners up Chichester: Lynn Plowman, Erica Ellicott, Marilyn Forward, Caroline Hawkes Lady Captain, Fiona Walsh, Heddie Straw, Terry Payne, Beverley Seymour.

 

 

 

Div 4 winners West Hove 2015

The Division 4 final was battled out by two clubs new to this Division in 2015 – West Hove and Lewes – with West Hove securing the victory.  The team was: Sue Gleeson Lady Captain, Jill Corbett, Jan Seabrook, Julie James, Rita Hedderman.

 

 

Div 4 RU Lewes 2015

 

 

Division 4 Runners Up Lewes:  Jean Fears, Judy Keys, Diane Higson Lady Captain, Maggie Neve, Vicki Scott.

Well played to all the clubs for reaching the 2015 finals, congratulations to this year’s winners.

 

Share